Directory

>

Anand Iyer

avatar

Anand Iyer

Assistant Professor | UAB Medicine

United States

View contact details (it's free)

Anand Iyer

Summary

Dr. Anand Iyer is a dedicated physician-executive and NIH- and VA-funded physician-scientist specializing in pulmonary, allergy, and critical care medicine. He currently serves as the Associate Chief Medical Officer at UAB Medicine, where he advocates for healthcare improvements in the Deep South. With a strong focus on implementation science, he is committed to translating research into practice to enhance patient outcomes. His extensive training includes roles as a Fellow and Attending Physician, showcasing his deep expertise in critical care. Anand's passion for healthcare advocacy is evident in his work and his commitment to the well-being of his community. He is also a proud supporter of the University of Alabama at Birmingham, often expressing his enthusiasm with the phrase 'Go Blazers'.

General

Specialist

Technical Background

Leadership Experience

Long-Term Tenure

Professional interests

Industry-specific interests

Emerging Technologies

Leadership Development

Organisational experience

Corporate Experience

Anand Iyer

Work Experience

company logo

Associate Chief Medical Officer at

UAB Medicine

January 2024 - Present

Logos provided by Logo.dev

Frequently Asked Questions about Anand Iyer

What is Anand Iyer email address?

Anand Iyer's primary email address is *****@uabmedicine.org. To view the full verified email and additional contact details, sign up for free with Muraena.

What company does Anand Iyer work for?

Anand Iyer is a Assistant Professor at UAB Medicine.

How can I directly contact Anand Iyer?

To contact Anand Iyer directly, you can use the email address *****@uabmedicine.org. Complete contact information is available upon registration with Muraena.

Who is Anand Iyer?

Dr. Anand Iyer is a dedicated physician-executive and NIH- and VA-funded physician-scientist specializing in pulmonary, allergy, and critical care medicine. He currently serves as the Associate Chief Medical Officer at UAB Medicine, where he advocates for healthcare improvements in the Deep South. With a strong focus on implementation science, he is committed to translating research into practice to enhance patient outcomes. His extensive training includes roles as a Fellow and Attending Physician, showcasing his deep expertise in critical care. Anand's passion for healthcare advocacy is evident in his work and his commitment to the well-being of his community. He is also a proud supporter of the University of Alabama at Birmingham, often expressing his enthusiasm with the phrase 'Go Blazers'.

Anand`s contact details

mail

*****@uabmedicine.org

*****@uab.edu

Colleagues

avatar
Marleigh Russell Young

Performance Improvement Coordinator

avatar
Dustin T Diggs

Multiple Positions (Patient Transporter, ER Nurse Intern)

avatar
Dawson Smith

Foreign Language Expert - English Instructor

Martin Heslin

Surgical Oncologist

avatar
Jvann Martin

Manager, Accounts Payable

Teresa Abernathy

Executive Asst. to Chief of Staff

avatar
Brenessa Lindeman

Resident Physician, General Surgery

avatar
Melissa Mancini

Music Therapist

avatar
Jennifer Schneider

Senior Audit Manager

View Contact details (it's free)
Request Profile Removal